Democracy and Political Institutions
Project/Area Number |
20330023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATO Sadafumi Tohoku University, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10133688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYAMA Mikitaka 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (50317616)
YAMADA Masahiro 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
MACHIDORI Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40283709)
NARAOKA Sochi 京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (90378505)
MURAI Ryota 駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70365534)
FUKUMOTO Kentaro 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 比較政治 / 政治制度 / 民主政治 / 年報政治学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project analyzes the dynamic interaction between political institutions and political actors focusing on how it affects the functioning of democracy. Two overarching research questions are : (a) How do political institutions affect the performance of Democracy? (b) How do political institutions develop and change in Democracy? A set of formal and informal political institutions are analyzed.