| Project/Area Number |
20330024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIKURIYA Takashi 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00092338)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKINA Kunio 京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (00185521)
IIO Jun 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
MAKIHARA Izuru 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00238891)
KANAI Toshiyuki 東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40214423)
SHIMIZU Yuichiro 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70361673)
SUGAWARA Taku 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (20436504)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員 (80456201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 日本政治 / 内閣と省庁 / 出向人事 / オーラル・ヒストリー / オーラルヒストリー |
| Research Abstract |
A decade in 1990s will be memorable as the turning point of the postwar Japanese politics. In particular, the cabinet and ministries was dramatically transformed. In 1993, the Liberal Democratic Party of Japan went out of office for the first time in history. In the second half of 1990s, there were the reorganization of government offices, and the function of a cabinet was attempted to enforce. This research project has revealed not only the background and cause of these changes but also the outcome. The project has included the oral history, the study about post allocation of the bureaucrats in the cabinet, and the joint research among a lot of specialists about social sciences.