A multifaceted research on political violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90211101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shin  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10171943)
HONNA Jun  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
TSUKIMURA Taro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70163780)
NEMOTO Kei  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90228289)
KOZAKI Tomomi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
KIMURA Masatoshi  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (70308097)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi  独立行政法人国際協力機構, JICA研究所, 上席研究員 (60450459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暴力 / 紛争 / 民族紛争 / 民兵 / 政治学 / 人権 / 比較政治 / 発展途上国 / テロリズム / ジェノサイド
Research Abstract
This project attempted to elucidate the dynamics of political violence in the increasingly complex world. The following were the main subjects of research : 1) a reflection on violence in the globalization era from the perspective of political theory ; 2) the concept and dynamics of ethnic cleansing ; 3) the conflict between Arab nationalism and national interests in the Palestinian liberation struggle ; 4) the Indonesian military's promotion of their interests in crime control and security sector reform ; 5) political violence in Guatemala ; 6) militias in Sub-Saharan Africa ; 7) violence and non-violence in the democratization strategy of Burmese refugees ; and 8) transitional justice in Latin America.