Comparative Study of the Electoral Management Committee in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yutaka  Kobe University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINADA Yutaka  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
SOGA Kengo  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60261947)
ASABA Yuki  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (70403912)
ISOZAKI Noriyo  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
KAWANAKA Takeshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 主任研究員 (40466066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行政学 / 比較政治 / 選挙管理 / 韓国 / 日本 / フィリピン / 国際比較 / 民主化 / 政治学 / 選拳政治 / 選挙政治
Research Abstract
This is a pioneering study of electoral administration in the field of political science and public administration in Japan. As well as developing countries, even in developed countries, it is difficult to maintain political neutrality in electoral administration. Therefore, it is necessary to keep it independent from political power. However, strong independent agency is prone to politicized like the Electoral Management Committee of Korea. Variations occur between local governments in Japan under the same rule. Also correspondence between the institutions and the performance of electoral management as pointed out by previous studies can not be confirmed.