| Project/Area Number |
20330030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Ken 北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tamio 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90237412)
SUZUKI Kazuto 北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60334025)
HOSOYA Yuichi 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (90322784)
USUI Yoichiro 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (90267451)
YOSHIDA Toru 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60431300)
MOTODA Yuka 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20292807)
KAWASHIMA Shuichi 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (00409492)
ITABASHI Takumi 成蹊大学, 法学部, 助教 (80507153)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOYAGI Yuka 東海大学, 法学部, 講師 (60548155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | グローバル化 / グローバル・スタンダード / EU / 欧州連合 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 帝国 / 規制 / 標準 / ヨーロッパ / 標準化 / 統合 / ゲローバル・スタンダード |
| Research Abstract |
The present research project analysed the Euripean Union as a regulatory empire. Its underlying perception was that, in the age of globalization, the politics of global standards and regulations was the key to understanding the economic competitions as well as political influence in the current world. The EU parallels the US in this area of setting global standards and regulations, and this project clarified the conditions with which the EU exerts its influence in the world political economy.