The end of Celestial Tribute relations and the formation of historiography of it in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shin  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90301861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Tosio  東京女子大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10239577)
OKAMOTO Takashi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70260742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冊封・朝貢 / 互市 / 朝貢と条約 / 歴史と記憶 / 伝統としての記憶の形成 / 中国のアジア観 / 中華思想 / 冊封 / 朝貢 / 記憶 / 伝統的外交 / 主権 / 領土と版図 / 国際的地位 / 伝統の創造と記憶化 / 中国の大国化 / 中国のアジア外交 / 「中華思想」 / 中国のアジア主義 / 周辺外交 / 中国の対外観 / 条約と朝貢 / 中国の外交思想 / 大国としての中国 / 中国の周辺外交
Research Abstract
This project successfully examined and published some case studies which it has planned; firstly Qing's re-formation of tribute relations with surrounding countries in late 19c just before such relations were disappeared; secondly the formation of memories in 20c, as traditional relations with surrounding countries, under the influences of nationalism movement, anti-Japanese war and diplomatic policies at that time.