Analyses of Conflict and Cooperation : Integrating Theories of International Relations with Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoshi  Kyoto University, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (00278780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00316895)
ISHIGURO Kaoru  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20184509)
ISHIDA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
OKADA Akira  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
FURUSAWA Tatji  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80272095)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20092025)
TAGO Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80457035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際政治経済学 / 国際関係理論 / ゲーム理論 / ガバナンス / 国際協調 / 国際紛争 / 経済学理論 / 紛争 / 協調 / 計量分析 / 経済理論
Research Abstract
This research project has sought to find common problems behind conflicts in the realm of international security and political economy. To do so, the researchers of the project have built analytical models based on theories of economics and international relations. They have focused on include the problems of coalition formation, distribution, coordination, and credible commitment. Their analyses have illuminated the nature of the conflicts and uncovered appropriate institutional arrangements to turn the conflicts into cooperation.