| Project/Area Number |
20330036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTO Shigeo 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50126330)
YAMATO Takehiko 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90246778)
KAMIYA Kazuya 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50201439)
SHEN Junyi 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10432460)
橋本 介三 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (00033176)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Yoshizo 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (00033176)
TAKEUCHI Kan 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ミクロ経済学 / 市場制度 / 経済実験 / 環境 / 貨幣経済 / 資源配分 / 国際貿易 / 中国 / 外部性 / 価格調整 / 情報交換 / 民族多様性 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated performance and implementability of mechanisms to attain efficient and equitable resource allocations in some different economic models. As for the pure exchange economy model with multiple equilibria, theory predicts that an inequitable equilibrium is attained but our experiment showed that the data converged to the fair equilibrium. For the monetary economy model, the observations of our experiment were almost the same as theoretical prediction. About the oligopoly model, we observed that the experimental data were not predictions by noncooperative equilibrium but close to theoretical outcomes from cooperative solutions. About the empirical studies on environmental problems of China, we utilized plant-level survey data, and observed that market competition facilitated firms aware of sustainability.