Analysis of a Coalition from Several Angles : a Foundational Research of Cooperative Game Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Haruo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akira  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
WATANABE Naoki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20378954)
HORI Kazumi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60401668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 提携 / 提携形成 / 協力ゲーム / 非協力ゲーム / 契約
Research Abstract
We consider coalitions as the key concept in the cooperative game theory, and compare the patterns of coaitional contracts under severalconstraints. Based chieifly on theoretical analysis but augmented by experimental and case studies, we confirmed that this is one factor necessary to fill the gap between cooperative and non-cooperative analysis. Especially, we verified through several analyses that constraints on reallocation and coordination of actions as well as effective duration of such agreement and incometeness of information and other dynamic issues matter.