Population, Poverty and Welfare in the History of British Economic Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Katsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80097196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 聡  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文科科学研究科, 教授 (00167561)
小峯 敦  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00262387)
江里口 拓  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60284478)
石井 穣  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10587629)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人口 / 貧困 / 福祉 / イギリス / 経済思想史 / 救貧論 / 福祉国家論 / 所得分配 / 経済学史 / 社会思想史 / 人口問題 / 貧困問題 / 社会政策 / 社会福祉 / 社会保障
Research Abstract
The members of the research project have carried out their researches in their allotted parts and have written several papers. We also asked scholars of Britain, France, Germany, Sweden and Italy to write papers on the theme of our project and present them at the conferences we held for our project. As a result, we have gotten a sufficient number of research papers to make a general history of the arguments on population, poverty and welfare in the history of British economic thought. We have also made clear the characteristics of th arguments on the theme in Britain compared with some other countries in Europe.