Comparison research on philanthropy from a viewpoint of the international linkage-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toyomitsu  Kyushu Sangyo University, 経済学部, 教授 (50108627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Minoru  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70216662)
KANAZAWA Shusaku  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70337757)
ISHIHARA Shunji  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70221760)
OSUGI Yuka  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 准教授 (60297083)
NAKANO Tomoyo  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90454470)
TSUJI Hidetaka  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 専任講師 (80422369)
Research Collaborator HOKARI Hiroyuki  元・川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40284278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィランスロピー / セーフティネット / 社会史(経済史) / 社会問題 / 社会福祉関係 / 福祉の複合体
Research Abstract
It was confirmed that around the world, one of the mechanisms by which social problems (especially relief for the needy) can be tackled is through private philanthropic organizations and public volunteer efforts. However, the key factor that determines how this is managed is culture-cultural similarities mean that the approach in the UK and US is similar, while on the continent of Europe (setting aside Sweden), for example, in France and Germany, the approach varies considerably. Moreover, we can see that such efforts in Russia, China, India and Japan are very distinctive, affected as they are by the political systems in those countries.