A Study on the Relationship between Institutions and Labor Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Kyota  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50302675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Ryoichi  九州大学, 留生センター, 准教授 (10298507)
TAKEUCHI Hisashi (OKUNO Hisashi)  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10313058)
NAITO Hisahiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00335390)
HARA Masato  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80312536)
HIRASAWA Jyunko  川口短期大学, ビジネス実務学科, 准教授 (50517224)
KAMBAYASHI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (40326004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解雇法制 / 解雇権濫用法理 / サーチ理論 / 不完備契約
Research Abstract
In this research, we have considered the effect of employment protection legislation to social economy. From the perspective of macroeconomy, we implemented a computer simulation for the analysis. Additionally, we argued how employment protection legislation influenced cooperative industrial relations from the microeconomic viewpoint. It has shown that firing costs as procedural inconveniences can improve social economy even under a situation in which worker incentive is a crucial problem. We have also provided effective contributions on various topics such as minimum wages, non-regular and/or young workers, roles of managers under employment adjustment