Security System of Livelihood, Retirement Fund and Pension Schemes in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Akira  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60196681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 圭介  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30227889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Keisuke  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30227889)
MARUKAWA Tomoo  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40334263)
KIZAKI Midori  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40260541)
KAMIMURA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 準教授 (70334266)
KABUMOTO Chizuru  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 準教授 (50315735)
KIM Sonwon  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20451875)
HAMASHIMA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 経済学部, 準教授 (90335761)
MIYAJIMA Yoshiaki  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90376632)
TORII Takashi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (70298040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働経済学 / 年金・退職金制度 / 福祉システム / 生活保障 / 東アジア / 経済政策 / 社会保障 / 年金制度 / 退職金制度 / 雇用問題 / 生命保険業
Research Abstract
This joint research project aimed at developing our previous project concerning "In Search of East Asian Welfare System : Company Benefits and National Social Security Schemes" (JSPS-sponsored academic program, 2005-2007). In that project (2005-2007), we selected seven countries or region (China, Taiwan, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia), and focused on the topics of national schemes of social security (framework and historical development), management-side views on welfare, individual services provided by each company for employees such as company housing, canteens, transportation services, medical services, subsidies to children, condolence money etc. and the composition of labor costs (statutory and non-statutory welfare costs) in the region.
On the basis of this pioneering field surveys for 900 companies, we further planned to study on the national pension schemes, the development of state-designed retirement fund systems (Korea and Taiwan), provision of company-specific pension schemes (provident fund : Thailand, Malaysia, and Singapore), a variety of policies for aged peoples (China, Korea, Singapore and Indonesia), and a rapid growth of "life insurance industry" in each country to support aged peoples' income. Through these surveys, we found the important fact that elder peoples of East Asian countries or region have suffered serious social risks in terms of both income and employment in spite of the fact that they have enjoyed good economic performance.