Research on the urban and regional economic policies based on the new economic geography in the era of a shrinking economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takaaki  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Yoshitsugu  政策研究大学院大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00134198)
TABUCHI Takatoshi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70133014)
KAWABATA Mizuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60375425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域経済学 / 新経済地理学 / 都市経済学 / 経済政策 / 都市・地域政策 / 輸送費 / 高齢者 / 都市内空間構造 / 産業構造
Research Abstract
This research has studied some of the urban and regional economic problems that are particularly important in the era of a shrinking economy. We have derived policy implications on these problems from the framework of the New Economic Geography (NEG). For that purpose, first, we have constructed based on the models of the NEG a basic framework that is applicable to each of the problems. Next, we have analyzed the causes of the problems and examined the economic policies to remedy them. The problems discussed in the research include the change in urban spatial structure, aging population and the change in an employment pattern, transport sector and infrastructure investment in that sector, the imbalances between urban area (core) and rural area (periphery).