| Project/Area Number |
20330046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Taro 横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40167854)
TOMIURA Eiichi 横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40273065)
MUKUNOKI Hiroshi 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365065)
FURUKAWA Yuichi 中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50510848)
ITO Banri 専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40424212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 企業の異質性 / アウトソーシング / 輸出 / サービス貿易 / 直接投資 / R & D / イノベーション / 研究開発(R&D) / ミクロデータ / 知的財産保護 / 特恵貿易協定 / 企業特性 / 生産性 / Offshoring / グローバルR&D / 現地生産 / 技術革新 / arm's length / Intra-firm / intra-firm / スキル・プレミアム / 企業 |
| Research Abstract |
This research both theoretically and empirically examines what effects firm heterogeneity and the difference in market attributes and institutional factors have on the firm's decision of the production and export of goods and services, foreign direct investment, offshore outsourcing, R & D, and innovation. The theoretical studies present the unique dynamic general equilibrium model of innovation and the trade model of goods and services, and the statistical analysis, using the micro-level panel data, shows the empirical evidence on the relation between the firm heterogeneity, outsourcing and R & D.