Research on the Pay for Performance : Questionnaire Survey and Experimental Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTANI Tatsuya  京都大学, 経済研究科, 准教授 (80183789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Naoko  信州大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30218200)
OGAWA Kazuhito  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50405487)
SAITOH Takashi  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60437283)
参鍋 篤司  京都大学, 経営管理大学院・研究部, 助教 (70456763)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成果主義的賃金制度 / マルチタスク / 質問票調査 / 経済実験 / 経済事情 / マルチ・タスク / 成果主義賃金 / 実験経済学 / 契約理論 / 人事の経済学 / 成果主義賃金制度 / 人事制度 / 等級制度 / 人事考課 / モラルハザード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to quantitatively investigate the actual effect and function of"the pay for performance"management in Japanese firms. Our investigation methods are questionnaire survey and experiments. The former survey revealed what indexes is used to evaluate the workers, how those indexes are utilized to reward them, and how much the resulting differences in payments are. Regarding the later experimental analysis, we confirm that workers receive a right incentive to invest their efforts into the firm specific training if they are offered a chance of getting promoted to the more productive job with the higher wage. In addition, we have run a preliminary experiment on workers' choice between their own effort and help effort within the context of multi-task in a team production.