Developing Dynamic Applied General Equilibrium Model based on Technological Choice for Global Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAN Kanemi (BAN Kamemi)  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30027578)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動学的一般均衡モデル / 地球環境モデル / 技術選択モデル / ハイブリッドモデル / 応用一般均衡モデル / CGEモデル / ボトムアップモデル / トップダウンモデル / 地球環境問題 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 技術選択 / 地球環境 / 動学的最適化モデル / エネルギー / 二酸化炭素削減 / 技術協力 / 環境政策 / 環境制約 / 技術開発 / 温暖化ガス排出削減
Research Abstract
The model constructed in this study introduces bottom-up technology choice incorporating new technology that has not yet been adopted, but will be adopted in the future. As a result, we are able to evaluate the possibility of the adoption of new low-carbon technologies. The model is based on the optimal growth model of forward-looking dynamics. Therefore, we are able to evaluate the mechanism where households and businesses prepare in advance in the case of introducing an environmental policy aimed at achieving the prevention of global warming.