The Effect of Gender Equality Policy on the Labor Market in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masahiro  Dokkyo University, 経済学部, 教授 (70303047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Masako  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40275813)
OHTA Souichi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords両立支援 / 企業経営 / 地域労働市場 / 政策評価 / 男女共同参画 / 男女共同 / 労働市場 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Research Abstract
After The Basic Law for a Gender-equal Society was established in 2000 in Japan, each local government has been adopting some policies related to Gender Equality. Our central purpose of this study is to assess the effect of these gender equity policies on the labor market outcomes, especially on the change of female labor force. We accumulated a lot of related data from each developed country and from each local government in Japan, and analyzed. We found the gender-equality policy had no relation to labor market outcomes in our data. However, we found that the work life balance policy at firm level, which is regarded one of the gender-equality policy in Japan, has a positive effect on their business. To put it concretely, the ordinary profit per employees of the firms that had the some personnel system related to work life balance, such as maternity leave or short-time work was significantly higher than that of the firm that did not pay attention to their employees' work life balance.