Project/Area Number |
20330052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWA Masayuki Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (50291761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAWADA Makoto 名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10137028)
OKAMURA Makoto 広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (30177084)
OHKAWA Takao 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10258494)
SUGA Nobuhito 北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431377)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 不完全競争 / 海外直接投資 / 立地選択 / 貿易政策 / 産業政策 / 公共政策 / 国際環境 / 国際貿易理論 / 公共経済学 / 産業組織論 / 企業の立地選択 / 環境汚染 / 貿易利益 / 国際寡占 / 産業クラスター / 立地選択行動 / 技術進歩 / 規模の経済性 / 独占的競争 / 産業集積 / 公共中間財 / 国際貿易 / 非貿易財 / 海外援助 |
Research Abstract |
In our research, we have succeeded in obtaining many new and significant results, which preceding literature did not find, on the firms optimal location choice problem whether the firms export or undertake foreign direct foreign investment in various circumstances. Also we have analyzed the optimal trade and/or industrial polices of the governments of the source and host countries on the firms strategic behavior including location choice behavior. We also obtained novel results on the international environment problems including cross border pollutions, and on the mutually beneficial economic aid for both donor and host countries under imperfect competition.