Interaction between Transportation Network Development and Management, and Urban Agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ryosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60323945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Nobuhiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60313483)
YOSHIDA Yuichiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70339919)
TANAKA Makoto  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10377137)
YASUDA Yosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (70463966)
KIDOKORO Yukihiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90283811)
FUKUSHIMA Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (30228887)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通経済学 / 集積の経済 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The globalizing economy urges the governments to develop huge transportation hubs while their investment in such public goods is often found inefficient and poorly organized in Japan. In this project, we develop the theoretical and empirical framework useful to prepare investment and operation strategies of the transportation network. We have successfully investigated rules for the optimal local public goods provision and the efficient pricing of highways as well as the development and usages of computable general equilibrium models useful for those analyses.