Theoretical Positive Analysis on Cost and Benefit of Compact City Formation Caused by Road Congestion Pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hideo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Yoshiaki  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60316643)
NAKAGAWA Masayuki  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70324853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政策シミュレーション / 環境政策 / コンパクトシティ / 道路課金 / 交通需要管理 / 土地利用モデル / 都市計画
Research Abstract
This study has solved how the traffic congestion makes influence on surrounding land asset value by estimating the multiple regression equation which predicts a land value by the form, the use, the floor area, the design of circumference buildings, and air pollution.
Furthermore, measuring the benefit and the cost of positive and negative externality which buildings brings by money term, about the group regulation by the Building Standard Law, we have shown that it is possible to change from "specifications regulation" controlled by a substitute index, and to "performance regulation" controlled by the volume of influence, and that it is efficient.
This study also examined the environmental improvement effect and the compact city formation effect through the promotion of residence and business building location in the city center introducing the road pricing which charges inflow vehicles to the central city by developing a land use forecasting model for Tokyo Metropolitan Area(1 capital and 3 prefectures).
If the road pricing is introduced, which divides inner aria of the 8th Ring Road into about 20 zones, and which imposes 200 yen uniformly to the car passing through a zone boundary in the direction of the center or the annular direction, the CO2 emission reduces 0. 45%, the NOX emission reduces 0. 38% and SPM emission reduces 0. 45%. The environmental improvement progresses as a whole.
In 23 wards, the working population increases 12. 0% and the nighttime population increases 12. 0%. In circumference 4 prefectures, the working population decreases about 7 to 9% and the nighttime population decreases 4 to 5%. It leads to compact city formation.