A Study on Sustainability of Compact City as a City Strategy in the Population Decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Hidehiko  Ritsumeikan University, 政策科学部, 教授 (90302976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hitoshi  立命館大学, グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 教授 (20121361)
OTSUKI Satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40399077)
ISHIBASHI Kenichi  名古屋産業大学, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 准教授 (00333039)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人口減少 / コンパクトシティ / 持続可能性 / コミュニティ / リスク / ゲーミング / 歴史都市 / ソーシャルキャピタル
Research Abstract
This study started from the background that, in a population decrease as well as in a declining birthrate and aging population, it was needed to prepare policy approach to mitigate vulnerability to natural hazards with focus on sustainability of compact city in terms of 'artificial environment' and 'social environment.' The study demonstrated vulnerability of compact city to hazards from the two environments and examined policy approaches for mitigation and adaptation. Finally, the study showed that however counter-urbanization was occurring, it was not 'urban ruralization' regarded as very likely.