| Project/Area Number |
20330060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
TAMADA Schumpeter Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry, ファカルティフェロー (60312790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOUMA Wataru 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50395117)
FUJIWARA Yoshihisa (株)国際電気通信基礎研究所, メディア情報科学研究所, 客員研究員 (50358892)
AOYAMA Hideaki 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40202501)
IYETOMI Hiroshi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20168090)
INOUE Hiroyasu 大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60418499)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJITA Masahisa 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 所長 (90281112)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 空間経済学 / イノベーション / ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
Many firms these days, forced by increasing international competition and an unstable economy, are opting to specialize rather than generalize as a way of maintaining their competitiveness. Consequently, firms cannot rely solely on themselves, but must cooperate by combining their advantages. To obtain the actual conditions for this cooperation, a multi-layered network based on two different types of data was investigated. The first type was transaction data from Japanese firms. The network created from the data included 961,363 firms and 7,808,760 links. The second type of data was from joint-patent applications in Japan. The joint-patent application network included 54,197 nodes and 154,205 links. These two networks were merged into one network. We analyzed the data from the viewpoint of input-output tables, the ERG model, and Bayesian networks.