Empirical Analysis of Health and Welfare Systems and Design of Sustainable and Efficient Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40193776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Tadashi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10351264)
MOROZUMI Ryoko  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50432117)
YUDA Michio  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30454359)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共経済学 / 医療保険 / 介護保険 / 社会保障財政 / 積立方式 / 人口変動 / ケアプラン
Research Abstract
This research program projects the future financial status of health and long-term care insurances, and analyzes the shape of burdens among generations. At an earlier stage of this research, the estimation of lifetime burdens by generation implies that the transition from the present system to the funded insurance system will reduce the inequality in burdens. At a later stage, the stochastic simulation model is developed. Since the qualitative results are the same as in the deterministic model, the uncertain future economic conditions are not likely to be a hurdle for the reform that introduces the funded system.