Theoretical and empirical examinations about the effects of financial system reform on real economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGWA Noriyuki (YANAGAWA Noriyuki)  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80255588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Sumio  信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60377611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYOSHI Fumio  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30454490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融制度改革 / バブル / 買収防衛策 / 資本市場 / 救済政策 / 法制度と経済 / 金融システム / 破たん法制 / 金融論 / 金融制度 / 法と経済 / コーポレート・ガバナンス、マクロ経済 / 倒産 / 民事再生法 / 法的整理 / 企業再建 / 私的整理 / マクロ経済 / 倒産法制 / 銀行貸出
Research Abstract
This research project examined the effects of financial system reform and financial institution improvement on real economy. It empirically examined recent important legal rules, such as bankruptcy law, corporate law or rules of takeover protections, and explored how these rules related to Japanese financial system has actually affected to the real economy and it derived that these regal rules had some strong impacts. Furthermore, this research applied these results to examine how financial system affects macro dynamics and dynamics of asset prices, such as asset bubbles. By using of macro dynamics model with financial imperfection, it has derived that financial imperfection and emergence of bubbles has non-linear relation, and the effects of bubbles on economic growth is much affected by the conditions of financial system, and the desirable bailout policy and the condition of financial system is closely related.