Investor behavior in the stock markets focusing on internet transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hideaki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80177435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Yoshiro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50163845)
NAKAJIMA Hideki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90510214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60420478)
HIRAYAMA Kenjiro  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70165207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス / 行動ファイナンス / 投資家行動 / 個人投資家 / 損失回避行動 / ハーディング / ネット取引
Research Abstract
Focusing on the investment behavior of margin traders under the standardized margin transactions, we find that the increase in margin buying predicts the increase in future stock price. Our finding implies that individual investors, considered to be as irrational traders, have the information advantage over other investors. This is completely opposite to the findings in the past literature. As per the study on stock investors in Japan and the U. S. using questionnaire survey, we showed that change in investors' expectation played an important role in causing a long slump in 1990s and that the IT bubble in the U. S. in the late of 1990s was not a rational one, Furthermore, we investigated interdependencies of stock prices between Japan and China to find that there exists uni-directionally causality from China to Japan ; in other words, Chinese stock prices do not respond to those of Japan(Tsutsui and Hirayama, 2009).