| Project/Area Number |
20330066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Seiichi Kobe University, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40135778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBAYASHI Toichi 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90239062)
KENTARO Iwatsubo 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90372466)
SHIGETO Kitano 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00362260)
SHINGO Iokibe 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30411060)
HOSHIKAWA TAKESHI 近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20467674)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | グローバル・インバランス / 経常収支不均衡 / 維持可能性 / 為替調整 / 世界金融危機 / アメリカ経常収支赤字 / ブレトンウッズII / 人民元 / 新しいマクロ経済学 / SDR / ユーロ / グローバルインバランス / 新しい国際マクロ経済学 / ドル下落 / 人民元切り上げ |
| Research Abstract |
Main findings are as follows, (1)Global Imbalance can be analyzed from various view points, (2)Adjustment mechanism through exchange rate movements has become weak, (3)Causes of current account surplus of China is excessive savings and the revaluation effects of RMB is seemed to be small, (4)Yen-carry trade can be seen as a cause of World Financial Crisis. (See Seiichi FUJITA and Kntaro IWATSUBO eds. Economic Analysis of Global Imbalance, Yuhikaku, 2010.