Research and Development Collaboration in Japan at the High-Growth Period : Laying Stress on the University-Industry Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90125641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30258826)
SAWAI Minoru  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90162536)
TAKAMATSU Tohru  大阪経済大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70288744)
TAKAHASI Yuzou  電気通信大学, UECコミュニケーションミュージアム, 学術調査員 (60055225)
OKAMOTO Takuji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30262421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords共同研究 / 産学連携 / 研究開発 / イノベーション / 科学技術史 / 研究組合 / 科学技術政策
Research Abstract
Judging by the number of institutionally co-authored papers and the case studies in the leading industries, it is safe to say that research and development collaboration became fairly active before the high growth period. Compared even to the well-known UK's research collaboration system, Japanese one was very intensive. Technology accumulation build up through the collaboration formed the basis of the coming full-scale innovation. It also constituted a part of innovation system of importing and improving the foreign technology. University-Industry relationship was not intensive in development phase but was close in academic fields.