Comprehensive historical study on the genesis and a termination of labour focusing on relations between the realm of occupations and labour management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONOZUKA Tomoji  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40194609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Hiroshi  駿河台大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
WOO Jongwon  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50312913)
ENOKI Kazue  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 准教授 (90466813)
KINOSHITA Jun  國學院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60146743)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiro  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40178968)
SEKIGUCHI Teiichi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20138613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Noriko  静岡大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (80432201)
Research Collaborator OMNES Catherine  ヴェルサイユ・サンカンタン・アン・イヴリーヌ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
OLIVER Bobbie  カーティン大学, 工業教育学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営史 / 労務管理 / 職業世界 / 徒弟制度 / 雇用慣行 / 管理問題の発見 / 生活世界 / 熟練 / 労働市場 / 人的資源 / 人間観 / 経営組織 / 労使関係 / 熟練の再定義 / 産業社会 / 職業教育訓練制度 / 入職過程 / 公共性 / 技術革新 / 管理革新 / 企業内身分
Research Abstract
This Project had explained how labour management, a human activities which aim to manage labour process and obtain more effectiveness in modern industrial society, evolved and comes to be terminated. It elucidates that such management activities could hardly be observed in the early stage of the industrial society when an autonomous group working was allowed to manage itself, though when an attempt to visualize, control and break up such groups should emerge in the end of the nineteenth century, labour management has evolved from its embryonic process. At present after the end of the twentieth century where group at work becomes less significant, labour management loses much of its necessity, and comes to cease down to the horizon of the industrial society.