Socio-Economic History of the Japan-Australia Trade in the Prewar Period : A Study Based on the Records Seized by the Controller of Enemy Property of Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Masatoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80122985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10197535)
HANAI Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70212149)
SHIGETOMI Kimio  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20206080)
Research Collaborator TESSA Morris-suzuki  The Australian National University, College of Asia and the Pacific, Professor
TAMURA Keiko  The Australian National University, College of Asia and the Pacific
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオーストラリア政府接収日本商社資料 / 兼松房治郎 / 兼松商店 / 三井物産在豪支店 / 羊毛買付 / 戦時豪州羊毛管理 / 雑貨工業品 / 三井物産在豪支店資料 / 羊毛貿易 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア / 金融力 / 三菱商事在豪支店資料 / 三菱商事の小麦の国際取引 / 三井物産シドニー支店 / 欧米人貿易商 / オーストラリア政府接収日本企業資料 / 三井物産シドニー支店「考課状」 / 買付技倆
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project shed new light on the prewar Japan-Australia economic relationship and on the development of Japanese trading companies operating in prewar Australia. The large number of documents confiscated from Japanese trading companies by the Australian government at the start of the Pacific War are held in Sydney office of the National Archives of Australia. We found out a lot of important documents about Japanese trading companies in prewar Australia held in the National Archives' collection. Based on the research of these documents and other sources, The Historical Study of Prewar Japan-Australia Trade : The Case of F. Kanematsu Trading Company and Mitsui Bussan was published by Masatoshi Amano.After the Research Forum Arising from the Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research Project on 19 February 2012, the Research-results Report : Socio-Economic History of the Japan-Australia Trade in the Prewar Period : A Study Based on the Records Seized by the Controller of Enemy Property of Australia was drawn up by the office of Masatoshi Amano at Kobe University.