The production and circulation of Kan' ei Tsuho Considering the interconnectedness of coinage activity in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAKI Shinichi  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00259681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Keiichiro  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (60267862)
SHIMADA Ryuto  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80435106)
FUJITA Haru  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (40366513)
NISHIMOTO Yuko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70241114)
MICHIMORI Seiichi  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60200052)
OUCHI Syunji  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00213629)
SASAKI Minoru  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00235277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Toshihiko  専修大学, 兼任講師 (90424324)
ABE Yuriko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所 (50445615)
ISHIGAMI Hiroyuki  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10458929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords寛永通寳 / 貨幣考古学 / 出土銭貨 / 海域アジア / 金属組成 / データベース / 復元実験 / 共時性 / 広域流通圏
Research Abstract
This research focused on the Kinsei period which date from the 17th century. Our findings from the Kurosaki mint ruins suggest that technology utilised at that time led to the introduction of Kan' ei Tsuh.. Through the collection of survey data related to Kan' ei Tsuh., along with the analysis of information on coins excavated in areas including Vietnam, the maritime provinces of Siberia, Sakhalin, and Indonesia, we have been able to confirm that a significant numbers of Japanese coins were in circulation in these areas. In relation to coin movement in East Asia, our results show that the flow of coins from China began to decrease in the second half of the 15th century. At this time, domestically minted coins were in use in Vietnam, along with privately-minted or forged coins. This led to a disruption of the currency flow. As a consequence, the end of the 15th century saw the introduction in Vietnam of an erizeni act aimed at prohibiting the acceptance of low-quality coins. This mirror … More ed contemporary policy in China and Japan. Findings from excavations in Japan show that Vietnamese coins were being brought into the country in the 16th century. Conversely, the discovery of Kan' ei Tsuh. and Nagasaki Boeki-sen in Southeast Asia points to the movement of coins from Japan to China and Vietnam in the 17th century. We have also confirmed that coins were used for purposes unrelated to economic use, such as for ornamental purposes in Sakhalin. Results from the study of historical documents include the following:
Historical records concerning the Kurosaki mint were discovered.
A clearer picture of the minting process in the early period of the Kokura-han have been was found from the Hosokawa family records.
Details of the production and control of Yamada-hagaki.
In addition, we have built a database on Japanese coin collections held at several foreign institutions. We have also published in the UK a catalogue entitled "The Japanese Coin Collection(Pre-Meiji) at the British Museum"(British Museum Research Publication no.174). Members of our research team have also presented at various international academic conferences, introducing our findings to an English-speaking audience. Finally, metallurgic analysis of early stage Kan' ei Tsuh. has shown the coins contained high levels of arsenical copper, a feature of coins from the early Kinsei period. Less