River Transportation and Regional Economy in Advanced Kinki Area in 19th century, particularly around the Kizu River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IOKU Shigehiko  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (60184371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Haruhito  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20126113)
TANIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10197535)
YOSHIDA YURIKO  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
OGAWA Sachiyo  長岡大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (90320879)
SUGANO Noriko  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10017535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kanji  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20012122)
Research Collaborator 油井 宏子  慶應義塾大学
桜井 由幾  慶應義塾大学
島津 良子  慶應義塾大学
冨善 一敏  慶應義塾大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords畿内 / 木津川 / 経済社会 / 商品流通 / 豪農 / 金融 / 19世紀 / 南山城 / 地域経済 / 産業 / 流通 / 経済 / 先進農村 / 地域 / 舟運
Research Abstract
In 19th century, the distribution of fertilizer and farm products was prosperous through Kizu River transportation in Minamiyamashiro area. Especially tea, which was produced increasingly from the early modern age, was become to be explosively produced and distributed since the opening of Japan. Tea manufacturers and tea merchants were financed by wealthy farmhouses, which were related each other, or related to financial merchants in Kyoto or Osaka.