| Project/Area Number |
20330075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAHASI Masaru 松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20069321)
NASIRO Kunio 名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90097684)
SIROYAMA Tomoko 一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60281763)
NISHIMURA Takeshi 関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10412420)
URANAGASE Takashi 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80176742)
TERACHI Takayuki 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40207486)
SHIZUME Masato 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80432558)
TSURUMI Shigeyoshi 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10061227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 経済史 / 金融論 / 決済 / 通貨 / 比較史 / 貨幣 / 重層性 / 多様性 / 通貨構造 / 商品流通 / 近代移行期 / 支払手段 / 手形 / 信用制度 / 貨弊 / 日本史 / 西洋史 / 東洋史 / 多国籍 / 国際情報交換 / 関係史 |
| Research Abstract |
On the methodology of this project, we adopted an approach of comparative analysis focusing on not the dissimilarities but the similarity in payment across different regions and periods. Similarities here refer to diversity of the currency, multi-layered structure of the currency or separation between the measure of payment and the unit of account. As for the empirical research, we could find that there was a separation between measure of payment and unit of account in the early modern Japan based on the documents of a local merchant. In other regions such as Western Asia, Western Europe and China, we confirmed that the same phenomenon occurred during their pre-modern or modern period.