Formation and Spillover of Strategic Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiromitsu  札幌学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80093029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMOTO Kenta  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00238388)
IWATA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00232679)
TANIGUCHI Eugene  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60313970)
OKADA Miyako  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30333587)
SAKAGAWA Yuuji  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40301965)
AIHARA Motohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40336144)
UDA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80431378)
YOKOYAMA Keiko  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00349325)
SUGAWARA Hironobu  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70382471)
谷口 勇仁  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (61303970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords戦略的協働 / 実現 / 波及 / 協働の窓モデル / 協働プロジェクト / NPO / 政府 / 企業 / 協働アクティビスト / 協働の窓
Research Abstract
In this research project over four years, we analyzed the process of strategic collaboration between multi-sectors including nonprofits, governments and businesses.
First, we developed an original framework,"collaborative window model", according to the review of the previous studies. The collaborative window model is a useful framework to describe and analyze the dynamic aspect of the process of collaboration. Next, we made seven in-depth case studies of pioneering strategic multi-sector collaborative projects which had succeeded in creating pluralistic social values. Finally, we analyzed the seven multi-sector collaborative project mentioned above by using our model and presented 18 propositions and 7 practical implications for collaborative activists on the basis of the results of the analysis.
In summary, we developed the original framework,"collaborative window model" for the analysis of multi-sector collaboration and indicated its effectiveness through the case studies.