How Organizational Capabilities Influence on Knowledge Creation and Transfer : Empirical Research on Science-based Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Yasunori  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kouichirou  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80580349)
SHICHIJOU Naohiro  東京大学, 情報学環, 准教授 (30323489)
KUBO Yuka  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (70451896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Terutaka  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 総務研究官
IGAMI Masatura  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 主任研究官 (70371002)
SAKA Ayaka  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 研究員
KISHI Mariko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60204848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords技術経営 / 知識生成 / 知識移転 / 組織能力 / 科学型イノベーション / ビブリオメトリック / 産学連記 / 先端材料分野 / バイオ医薬分野 / イノベーション / ビブリオメトリックス / アドバンスト・マテリアル / バイオ医薬 / パスツール型科学者 / 社会資本 / 知識を生成 / スタ-科学者 / 特許 / 科学論文
Research Abstract
The main contribution of this research resides in the estimation of the role played by differently motivated scientists. Compared with a traditional model of scientists, entrepreneurial scientists in the "Pasteur's Quadrant" (Stokes, 1997) are motivated by non-academic incentives like contributing to society. The research clarified the unique role of the "Pasteur scientists" both in the patterns of progressing a scientific frontier and of collaborating with industry for innovation.