| Project/Area Number |
20330083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGAWA Kousuke 琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (80433093)
ZUSHI Naoyuki 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40452536)
SAKURADA Ryoko 福島大学, 経済経営学, 准教授 (70447209)
SENDA Naoki 山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (30583661)
SHIBATA Yoshinori 松山大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (50612454)
平野 光俊 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10346281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 人的資源管理 / 日本型経営 / 日本型HRMシステム / 経営制度 / 経営組織 / グローバリゼーション / 国際比較 / 市場主義 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 経営原理 / 日本企業 / 日本的経営 / 経営学 / 組織市民行動 / 技能継承 / 国際人的資源管理 / 日本型人的資源管理 / 非正規雇用 / 雇用区分 / 仕事と生活の調和 / 短時間正社員 / ダイバーシティ / 多様な働き方 / 女性 / 雇用システム |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese companies clearly have changed from the 1990s, when “Japanese management” attracted attention. The change can be attributed to the progress of globalization in management activities, in particular, the influence of the American style of business management system. The degree of change for the management system in Japanese companies varies with each aspect of management. Even Japanese companies aspired for the American management system (governance, in particular),but the reverse function has become clear in the companies that introduced the American governance system. With respect to strategy, the market principle has become widespread, and a system to increase profit in the global market is desired. Above all, there is an intention to adjust the strategy to the global standard, in particular, in finance and information technology. In the fields of organization and HRM, Japanese companies introduced a mechanism close to the American style, however, they preserve the “Japanese style” and attempt to explore a new mechanism suitable to Japanese companies.