Diversity Management in Asia on the basis of Islam, Confucianism, and Buddhism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University (2009-2011)
Sakushin Gakuin University (2008)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hideko  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60203345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUBO Yutaka  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (20246804)
SENDO Ayako  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (60277754)
NAKAYA Nobuhiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科研究院, 准教授 (20325559)
KIMURA Yuri  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40381652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異文化経営 / イスラーム経営 / アジア経営 / 中国経営 / 儒法経営 / 知足経営 / 社会的企業 / 贈与 / 経営倫理 / パートナーシップ / 経営学 / コンプライアンス / 経済事情
Research Abstract
In this research project, by focusing on the management styles based on Islam, Confucianism and Buddhism, the relationship-oriented management has been presented as a common distinguished feature in the Asian diversity management. The study has concluded that the ontology and business ethos of each religion has historically constructed the markets, in which both the profitable and non-profitable sectors are interrelated and functioned complementarily, and it is important to reevaluate a community-oriented entrepreneurial activities which include the public profits into private ones for considering the new trend of management in the post-corporation era.