Study on the Methodology of Strategic Usage of Hardware, Software, and Service-integrated-type Design Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Keiichiro  Shizuoka University of Art and Culture, デザイン学部, 教授 (20387525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mikio  京都工芸繊維大学, 国際デザインマネジメント研究センター, 特任教授 (00448010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITO Mkio  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン経営工学部門, 教授 (90335315)
SAKAMOTO Kazuko  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン経営工学部門, 准教授 (50379070)
KITANI Yoji  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン営工学部門, 助教 (10299133)
KOYAMA Noboru  京都工芸繊維大学, 国際デザインマネジメント研究センター, 特任教授 (70448009)
MORINAGA Yasufumi  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10405649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサービスデザイン / デザイン経営 / デザイン価値 / 感性価値創造 / デザインマネジメント / ユーザー・イノベーション
Research Abstract
The effectiveness of user involvement type design development as a strategic design management was confirmed by extracting 3 successful types of hardware, software and service-integrated-type design development through investigations. Index analysis by quantification of the design activities in several companies was conducted; logic for the strategic design management was clarified by focusing on the methodology of integrated design management and collaboration design management.