A Study on Human Resource Management that Enhances Work Motivation and Creativity of R & D Engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tetsushi  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (50278313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Yoshifumi  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (50207809)
YAGI Tadashi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60200474)
PHILIPPE Byosiere  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50367976)
ZHANG Xingyuan  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
MIYAMOTO Dai  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30434682)
MIYAZAKI Satoru  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 研究員 (90533373)
玉田 俊平太  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 准教授 (60312790)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords研究開発技術者 / 働き方 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / モチベーション / 創造性 / キャリア / 能力開発 / 人的資源管理 / 研究開発職 / ワークライフバランス
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relationship between work-life balance, work motivation and creativity for R & D engineers in Japan. Results from interviews and a questionnaire survey conducted among industrial engineers revealed that changes are taking place in the way they work, and that problems such as stringent time constraints on engineers, and their feeling of inability to complete work assignments, are surfacing recent times. Findings also show that work-life balance and intrinsic work motivation are two important correlates of engineers' creativity.