Theoretical and Empirical Research about Brand Strategy of the Service Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kazuhiro  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60229036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマーケティング / サービス / ブランド / サービス・ブランド / インターナル・マーケティング / 消費文化 / 高コンテクスト / ブランド価値 / 組織コミットメント / 職務意欲 / サービスのグローバル化 / 地域ブランド / 観光地 / 職務満足
Research Abstract
We can capture a service brand as multileveled structure (service category-specific culture, local specific culture, and brand-specific culture) by regarding a service brand as inherent consumption culture. It is found that the whole multileveled structure contributes to attract the valuable customers and employees and coordinate the manners of their participation in the service delivery process. Furthermore, it is found that the service brand as market assets complements an effect of the internal marketing.