An Empirical Research on the Strategies for Constructing the Business Network of SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Masaaki  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30252381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Akimitsu  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60319796)
WANG Yi-jen  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (20290538)
HOSOI Kenichi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30279054)
HARA Yoritoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30366900)
TOMINO Takahiro  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366899)
TSUCHIY Suneo  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 客員教授 (20514178)
INOUE Ryuichiro  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (70438076)
MIZUNO Manabu  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80411685)
TAKIMOTO Masae  大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30330351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマーケティング / 中小企業 / ネットワーク / 経営戦略 / イノベーション / オープン・イノベーション
Research Abstract
We have examined sample survey how SME could have changed their positions with their business acquaintances for past ten years. Position means the roles to their business acquaintances. We assume these roles as 7 grades, from main suppliers to simple subcontractors. We revealed that the ratio was below 5%, which was far less than we had expected. And we also have revealed that the firms which could have changed their positions to upward had extended their market by product innovation.