Empirical Research of Voluntary Disclosures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kunio  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (60134889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJO Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (40244503)
NAKANO Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00275017)
TAKEGUCHI Keisuke  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80386333)
KAGAYA Tetsuyuki  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (80323913)
NOMA Mikiharu  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (80347286)
KAWASHIMA Kenji  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80406652)
YAZAWA Kenichi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70406817)
KOMETANI Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90432731)
TSUMURAYA Shouichi  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90432054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自発的開示 / 非財務情報 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / IR / 業績予想 / 有事価値関連性 / 自発的ディスクロージャー / 非財務指標 / リスク情報 / 無形資産 / 研究開発 / 組織資本 / CSR
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to empirically examine economic effects of voluntary disclosures in Japanese firms. To study these, we constructed some databases and analyzed them. We found the following facts from our research. First, great disclosure corporations can get the low cost of capital or low value of market beta. Second, great disclosure corporations can convey their intangible assets through disclosures. Third, great disclosure corporations make earnings forecasts by management more accurate than others.