Empirical research on factors which cause the change of earnings information and improvement aspects of audit & assurance services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Fumio  Konan University, 経営学部, 教授 (80188862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yukiharu  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (10129421)
SHIBA Kenji  関西大学, 大学院・会計研究科, 教授 (40154231)
HAYASHI Takatoshi  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (50268512)
ASANO Takashi  首都大学東京, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30329833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords利益情報 / ディスクロージャー制度 / 財務諸表監査 / 保証業務 / XBRL / 経営者の会計選 / 経営者の会計選択 / 企業内容開示制度 / 監査・保証業務
Research Abstract
Our research objective is to present more useful disclosure systems of earnings information and a more effective approach of financial audit or assurance services related to the disclosure systems. We analyzed the factors which cause the change of earnings information based on five times questionnaires and interview survey to major stakeholders such as CPAs, managements, and analysts. We also investigated reform or improvement possibilities of disclosure systems, assurance methods of financial statements information reliability, and communication methods of assurance results.