A Sociological Study on Contractor's Indirect Employment System in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60161741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Fumiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUN Wonsuk  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 客員研究員 (10466906)
Research Collaborator TSUZAKI Katsuhiko  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 非常勤講師 (00599087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords業務請負 / 間接雇用 / 雇用関係の市場化 / 非正規雇用 / 韓国人IT技術者 / フィリピン人エンターティナー / 外国人技能実習生 / 業務請負型間接雇用 / 非典型雇用 / 構造化理論 / 雇用関係の構造化理論 / ブローカーシステム
Research Abstract
Recently Japanese companies are trying to introduce contractor's indirect employment system in order to cope with the uncertain product market. Contractor's indirect employment system has now established a certain position in the Japanese labour market. Regarding to the way of human resource management, people who are working in the contractor's indirect employment system are treated in the same way as other types of workers. Their living conditions are much inferior to that of regularly employed people. They are facing to the risk of poverty trap.