Sociological Study on the Function of Socio-centric Network of the Japanese Brazilian and the Japanese Peruvian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Katsuya  Mie University, 人文学部, 教授 (50225455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masao  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20136576)
FUJIMOTO Hisashi  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40345963)
ENARI Miyuki  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20269682)
ISHIZAKA Tokunori  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70324499)
TACHIKAWA Akihito  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20397508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 多文化社会 / 日系人社会 / ネットワーク社会 / 日系ブラジル人 / 日系ペルー人 / 日本語教育 / エスニックグループ / インフォーマル・ネットワーク / 異文化 / ソシオセントリックネットワーク / 派遣労働者 / 共生 / 多文化 / インフォーマルグループ
Research Abstract
Taking the historical background of the nations, regions and cities, the difference of the character of foreigner, the scale of the cities, the degree of plurality, the situation of social class, education level, closeness of languages and cultures, maturity of civil society, and the direction of policies of the states and local governments into consideration, we have examined the networks of the Japanese Brazilian and the Japanese Peruvian. We have carried out the research in Japan as well as in Brazil and Peru. The function of Socio-networks, both formal and informal, is examined. We have given observation of models for utilizing them for the coexistence of multi-cultures.