| Project/Area Number |
20330103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONOMURA Masaru 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40277801)
NOIRI Naomi 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
MATSUURA Yusuke 熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10363516)
UEDA Takako 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00411653)
SAKABE Shoko 島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60433372)
TAKANO Kazuyoshi 九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (20275431)
TAKAHATA Sachi 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
IIJIMA Mariko 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10453614)
HANAI Miwa 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (70578476)
TAKENO Manabu 北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00360892)
FUKUMOTO Taku 三重大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (50456810)
OOKUBO Akio 首都大学東京, 教養課程, 准教授 (10341942)
KURAISHI Ichiro 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10345316)
YAMAMOTO Kahori 愛知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30295571)
TAMURA Masato 北海道開拓記念館, 学芸員 (60414140)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMURA Masato 北海道開拓記念館, 学芸員 (60414140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 人口移動 / 社会統合 / 日本帝国の崩壊 / 引揚げ / 国境線の変更 / 送還 / 密航 / 戦後東アジア地域の再編 / 戦後東アジアの再編 / 日本帝国崩壊 / アメリカの極東戦略 / 東アジアの戦後体制の構築 / 国境線の引き直し |
| Research Abstract |
The achievements of this research are the followings : Firstly, (1) we explored that the migration in East Asia after the W. W. IIwas a migration, such as repatriation, sending-back, remaining and settlement, in a huge scale brought by the newly designed borders due to the fall of the Japanese Empire, and social integration. However, (2) we also made clear that until the Cold War regime had been settled, also micro side of migration were seen, that were determined by the life strategy of each person, such as the "smuggling" between Japan and Korea or the migration between the Chinese-Korean residential area and northern part of Korea. Moreover (3) it was not just a "delayed return", like the case of the returning of the Japanese who had remained in China after the fall of the Japanese Empire, which was determined in the context of colonialism, but also by two moments ; one was the collapse of the Cold War regime both in Japan and China and the other the context of globalization.