| Project/Area Number |
20330104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MISUMI Kazuo Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80190627)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
有田 伸 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30345061)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARITA Shin 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30345061)
IWAMA akiko 立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30298088)
KANBAYASHI Hiroshi 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20344640)
TAKENOSHITA Hirohisa 静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10402231)
TAROMARU Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
NAKAMURA Takayasu 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30291321)
HAYASHI Yusuke 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 研究支援者 (30533781)
MIWA Satoshi 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
YAMATO Reiko 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
| Research Collaborator |
AIZAWA Shinichi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
TAKI Hirofumi 同志社大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 社会階層 / 社会移動 / 階級 / 東アジア / 職業 / 教育 / 不平等 / 社会学 / 国際比較研究 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop international comparative study of occupational and educational inequality from the standpoint of East Asia, we proposed an East Asian stratification model in which we developed perspectives, conceptions, and methodology for effectively analyzing East Asian properties based on survey data. Within the common framework of educational expansion and rapid late-industrialization, it is important to evaluate influences of the historical and institutional differences with regard to educational institutions, labor institutions and economic organizations, gender, and social groups.