Project/Area Number |
20330105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Kiyoshi Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40192968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Takeo 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40041016)
KUROKI Kunihiro 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学, 准教授 (60369832)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 介護保険 / 介護職 / 離職・転職 / アノミー / 非営利法人 / ステークホルダー / 離職 / 生活相談員 / グループホーム / インドネシア看護師・介護福祉士 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 介護職のバーンナウト / 介護労働力 / 福祉NPO / 社会福祉法人 / 福岡県老人福祉施設協議会 |
Research Abstract |
Research results show 5 points as below; First, we identified various differences among stakeholders of Public long-term Insurance. According to our preliminary hypotheses, nonprofit service providers and For-profit providers are very different; however they have both similarities and differences. Second, we found high turnover rate among caseworkers. We had conducted questionnaire research on care workers in Fukuoka prefecture. We are finding many reasons why care workers left care facilities. Third, we identified many problems regarding 'internationalization or globalization of care workers'. We had conducted research on Indonesian nurse and care worker candidates under EPA scheme. Japanese care facilities became very specialized only for Japanese seniors. So that some professional skills of found many Indonesian nurse and care worker candidates had nothing to do with Japanese care work. Forth, Japanese Nursing homes and care facilities have many problems and agendas as care providing organizations. Care workers need more educational programs on professional care work, career paths, and promotional opportunities. Fifth, according to the handling of Japanese Public Long-term Care Insurance, care works and care facilities became very domestic. So that many directors of Nursing homes and care providers have 'anomie' types of pessimistic view on the future of Public Long-term care system. Much more sociological evaluation should be done on the reform of Public Long-term care Insurance.