A comparative study of young workers' occupation and marriage pathways during an era of declining birthrate in local areas across Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Makoto  Oita University, 経済学部, 教授 (60280666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Makoto  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80159441)
NAKAZAWA Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70404358)
MIYAMOTO Michiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60110277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMOTO Kimiko  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (50127651)
NAGASU Masaaki  東京聖栄大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (20369474)
UENO Keizo  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30193824)
MIYASHITA Saori  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30447586)
Research Collaborator ITAMOTO Yoko  日本青年館, 結婚相談所
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域労働市場 / 不安定就労 / 親資源 / 未婚化 / 晩婚化 / 社会階層 / 移行支援 / 地方圏 / 非正規 / 結婚難 / 雇用政策 / 産業構造 / キャリア形成 / 適職探し / 家族形成 / 生活圏 / 少子化 / 家族資源 / 不安定雇用 / 職場定着
Research Abstract
In the wake of our investigation into the occupation and marriage pathways of young workers' in local areas across Japan the following points became clear through our follow-up survey : First, temporary employment promotes late marriage or life as a singleton. Second, employment management in local enterprises seldom considers the career trajectory for young workers. They tend to leave their companies as "invisible strike" due to no-expectation for their upward career. Third, the social class background of young workers' parents continues to have a strong influence on their career or marriage pathways. Young workers, especially from the lower economic strata, experience difficulties in securing employment and, hence, their economic independence. This accentuates the danger of family economic collapse if their parents lose their jobs. If these issues are to be addressed then effective support mechanisms, so as to off-set the decline of local communities, are going to be required.