Research on the relationship between grandparents and their children from the perspective of "child support between the generations"
Project/Area Number |
20330107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Rika 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80185660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONAI Junko 札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授
ONAI Toru 北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授
SHINAGAWA Horomi 札幌国際大学, 短期大学部・幼児教育保育学科, 教授
NOZAKI Yoshiki 國學院大學, 北海道短期大学部・幼児・児童教育学科, 准教授
SHINDOU Kei 群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 祖父母 / 育児支援 / 世代間関係 / 移民の保育 / 地域社会 / ジェンダー / 保育 / 親子関係 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted a survey on child care in Japan and Sweden. In that survey, we asked questions about the help for child care between the generations. We explored the contents of the support, the frequency of the support, and the idea of support. In Japan and Sweden, grandparents had played an important role. Their role was to supplement the public child-care support system. Japanese Grandparents, compared with the grandparents of Sweden, had been more deeply involved in the life of a child.